Saturday, August 9, 2014

T.P.Hill, White Rock Lake

~


6B pencil, 5.5x8.5" sketchbook

~

Thursday, May 22, 2014

On the easel

~


All I've got at the moment, is this 5x7" pencil on un-stretched canvas. The plan is for a full color oil exercise in expressive realism, but my mind/heart seems intent on other things currently... like I'm only interested in what I don't understand, and this I do. What?

~

Monday, March 24, 2014

Swamp Gas

~

5"x7" oil on canvas panel


Yeah, it was swamp gas. You saw nothing. There's always a rational explanation.

Sometimes I gotta push the limits, test the boundaries - that is, my grasp of the medium, my limits. That's what it seems like. I don't know.
 So I squirted out a bunch of paint on the palette and dropped this little canvas panel in it, and rubbed it around a bit just to see what would happen. Voila.

Er..ahem..I mean, um... "In order to access the true source of creativity it becomes necessary to remove the artist from the equation to the greatest degree possible. Then the inadvertent is elevated to the level of portal. A portal, as it were, to another dimension. A portal through which spontaneous discovery of the utterly unexpected - ie new to the artist, and thus to his audience - may emerge.
Hence the contrived accident is actually a revelation of originality."


Note: Shhh! Don't say nuttin, but all that shit happens in tightly "controlled" work as well. It can't be helped. ;-)
Am I wrong?

~

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Trees Album Cover

~
A couple of years ago I posted about the possibility of getting a drawing published on an album cover. Here it finally is:

Back and front of the cd cover, Sickness In by Trees, a Portland, OR, ambient stoner doom metal band. Member John Krausbauer, my contact for the deal, felt that the goat needed a little shaking up for the front cover. I like it and it goes better with the music that way, but I was also pleased that he put the drawing in its original form on the back, and twice more on the lp liner as well.
 
My haul, clockwise from left: Trees two previous cd's, Freed of This Flesh and Light's Bane; cover of one of the two lp's I got, showing the gold colored record within; the lp liner; the two copies of Sickness In cd.
 
Close up of the liner notes with my pride showing.


Sunday, February 23, 2014

Lazy Sunday: Shade Around the Corner

~


3.5"x5" ballpoint in sketchpad

~

Saturday, February 22, 2014

"...channeling aliens from the fifth dimension."

~

Cover for an Imaginary Abstract Comic, 7"x5" oil on canvas on masonite panel

~

Friday, January 3, 2014

A(nother) return to the scene...

~


'07   Right outside the coffee shop.
        What am I supposed to do?  ;-)
'10
 
'13
 


~

 

Sunday, December 15, 2013

Sunday, December 8, 2013

Asemic Scratch Paper

~


~

Less...

~





A page from my sketchbook with bleed through and spillover from ink wash on the previous page; two different little tweaks in the editor.
They remind me of a scene from a highly recommended documentary I recently saw on Netflix, Gerhard Richter Paints, in which he is studying a large abstract he's been working on, and squeegeed the whole thing over with white, when a colleague walks in and stands beside him, joining in his contemplation. She says something to the effect of, there's nothing left except those lines, referring to a scant few arcing lines formed where the paint broke, that just happen to be there. "Yeah. Yeah." Gerhard agrees. The impression I got was they both rather liked this.

Also this quote from Andre Gide comes to mind: "Art is a collaboration between God and the artist, and the less the artist does the better."


Found art? Accidental surrealism? I'm suffering white-out from our current frozen landscape? I don't know, I kinda like it.
~

Monday, November 25, 2013

Exile/Asylum

~


5x7" oil on panel, 11/24/2013
Edit, 12/4/13: Replaced the first version with a better shot I got today, outside. Can't beat nature. ;-)

~

Friday, November 22, 2013

Big Blue Whales and Octopus Ink

~


Not really. Just Higgins T100 drafting film ink; and a Pigma Micron; and a little Titanium White acrylic smeared in with the T100. In the Bienfang "Take Me Along" 5.5x8.5" sketchbook.

~